• Bismuth Oxychloride

Bismuth Oxychloride

Short Description:

Bismuth oxychloride has been used in cosmetics for decades as a filler, skin conditioner, and colorant (CI 77163). It was the first pigment to synthesize a nontoxic pearl luster.

Its extraordinary color gloss and elegant texture give cosmetics a multi-dimensional beauty.


Product Detail

Product Tags

Product Introduction

Suitable adhesive to the skin, bringing a good blur effect

Because the bismuth oxychloride is a flake crystal, it is easy to split laterally, and the resistance during sliding is small, so it has a smooth skin feeling and can play a lubricating role. In addition, the outermost chlorine layer of the structure forms a greater plane adhesion through Van der Waals bonds, making bismuth oxychloride have excellent adhesion to the skin.

The flake structure enables skin sensory and glossiness

Bismuth oxychloride is a silvery white flake crystalline powder that, when rolled, reveals a silvery pearl luster. The unique flake structure reflects the light specularly, so the naked eye sees the pearlescent effect.

Unlike pearlescent material, where diamonds shine, bismuth oxychloride is a brilliant streak of light, like the Milky Way. It is often used in eyeshadow, highlights, lip balm, Skincare cream, shampoo, skin care products, etc.

The pearling effect of bismuth oxychloride comes from its specular reflection of light, so the product's characteristic particle size and dispersion are important factors affecting the pearling effect of the product. Then, pulp is a good choice.

Bismuth Oxychloride
Untreated Bismuth Oxychloride
Code Name Particle Size Packing
607001SM
Matte Make-up
UNI-BIS 2 µm 25 kg/carton
607010SM
High Gloss Make-up
UNI-BIS 46 4-6 µm 25 kg/carton
INCI: Bismuth oxychloride
Alkyl Silicon Treatment Bismuth Oxychloride
Code Name Particle Size Packing
607201
Matte Make-up
UNI-BIS AS 2 µm 25 kg/carton
607207
High Gloss Make-up
UNI-BIS 46AS 4-6 µm 25 kg/carton
INCI: Bismuth oxychloride& triethoxycaprylylsilane

Bismuth oxychloride water slurry, combined with UNI-POWDER unique water dispersion technology

Key Benefits:

Uniform dispersion

Bismuth oxychloride water dispersion enables a more uniform dispersion in cosmetics, which helps ensure bismuth oxychloride is evenly distributed throughout the product, providing a more consistent result.

 

High stability

Water dispersion slurry has better stability and can prevent the product's precipitation or separation of bismuth oxychloride.

 

Easy to use

Water dispersion paste is easy to mix and process in cosmetics and skin care products, making the production process more simple. This can greatly save the time and effort required for manufacturing.

 

Widely used

The unique water dispersion treatment technology makes the application more diversified and is more suitable for cosmetics, skincare, and washing products.

Bismuth Oxychloride Slurry
Code Name Particle Size Packing
607014S
Higher brightness
UNI-DSPN BS50W ≈10 µm 10 kg/barrel
INCI: Bismuth oxychloride & Water & Acrolein/Acrylic acid copolymer
607009S
Powder content: 60%
UNI-DSPN BS 60W 10-14 µm 10 kg/barrel
INCI: Bismuth oxychloride & Water & styrene / Acrylates / Ammonium methacrylate copolymer & Phenoxyethanol & Chlorphenesin

  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Write your message here and send it to us

    You need to register before downloading the information file. Click the registration button to register your account